15th Field Artillery Regiment crest

15th Field Artillery Regiment
1917 - 2008

15
The 15th Field Artillery motto - ALLONS - Let's Go!
Allons!

WW1   WW2   Korea   Vietnam
  Panama   Bosnia   Iraq  Afghanistan

'Fighting 15th'

15th FDC
Home    Links
Site map
Search site
Terms of use
Membership
Welcome

Commo
What's new
Newsletter
Submissions
Announcements
Reunions
Contact us

Guestbook


We support

our troops

15th HQ
 1917-Present

15th FAR
Campaigns

Commanders

Crest
    Salute
Decorations
15th PX

World War 1
15th FAR
Awards
Campaigns

Decorations

Memoirs

Photos
  [2]
Scroll of Honor

Pre-WW2
15th FAR
Photos

World War 2
15th FAR
Awards

Campaigns

Decorations

Scroll of Honor

Post-WW2
15th FAR

Korean War
15th FAR
Campaigns

Decorations

Hoengsong

Photos

Scroll of Honor

Time Line
1LT Hartell

Post-Korean
War
15th FAR

6/15 Vietnam
6/15 HQ
Campaigns

Decorations
History
Photos
[2] [3]
[4] [5]
2LT Durham

Scroll of Honor

7/15 Vietnam
7/15 HQ
Articles
Awards
Campaigns

Decorations

Diary

Big Guns

Fire Mission
History
Map Room
Photos
-People
-Places
-Things
-The Guns
-More Photos
-Mini-reunions
USNS Walker
Scroll of Honor

Vietnam War
15th FAR
Artillery
Artillery Safety
Artillery Stories

Artillery Units

-XXIV Corps
-23d Group
-41st Group
-52d Group
-54th Group
-97th Group
-108th Group
Christmas

Dave Rabbit

Draft Lottery

Firebases + LZ's

History

Listen Up
Montagnards
Nam Stories
Offensives
Peace
Photos
-
Galleries
-Highways
-LZs
-Villages
Poetry
Propaganda
Reconciliation
Remembrance
Short Timer
State Wall

Thanksgiving

Time Line
Veterans Voices

15th Battalions
All Battalions
Campaigns
Decorations
Ft Wainwright

15th Today
1/15 HQ

-History
-Photos
2/15 HQ
-Iraq War
-Photos
Regimental Day
Prayer
   Song

15th Medal
 of Honor

1LT Hartell
2LT Durham

Honoring 
 Artillerymen

Heroes
Legends
1LT Kalsu
Remembrance

Vet Info 
Introduction
Announcements
Agent Orange [2]
Artillery Ears

Discharges

Drug / Alcohol
Experimentation
Getting Medals
Gulf War Illness
Hepatitis C
Locating Vets

POW-MIA

PTSD

 
Propaganda, Leaflets and Posters

   

INDEX 
Soundtrack in background: "Hanoi Hannah" radio report (Credit: Evan Morgan)


   

U.S. Leaflets

Leaflets were dropped from US aircraft into the Vietnamese countryside to try and persuade local villagers to support the war against the VC and NVA. Below is an example of such a leaflet.  Many thanks to Bill Van Eck, veteran of the 2/32 Artillery 'Proud Americans', for sharing this historical piece with us. This leaflet was found at Trung Lap, ARVN Ranger and US Special Forces Compound, in January of 1966.
   

1966 US Leaflet
Image credit: Bill Van Eck

US propaganda leaflet

US propaganda leaflet


   

South Vietnam National Front for Liberation

Thanks to Edward Donato for sharing these 1969 leaflets with us.  He picked them up off the ground the morning after the 1969 Mother's Day battle at LZ Oasis, Central Highlands, Republic of Vietnam.
   

GI'S !
Image credit: Edward Donato

1969 enemy propaganda leaflet from LZ Oasis

   

American officers and men
Image credits: Edward Donato

VC/NVA propaganda leaflet

Back of enemy leaflet from the Vietnam War

   

Officers and Men of the 1st Air Cav Div
Compliments of Tom Hatfield

Tom Hatfield found this leaflet on an artillery hipshoot in Binh Dinh Province, probably west of Bong Song, circa August 1969.
   

Officers and Men

Officers and Men in Vietnamese


   

Army of the Republic of Vietnam (ARVN)

   

ARVN safe conduct pass
Image credits: Edward Donato

ARVN safe-conduct pass

Back of ARVN safe-conduct pass


    

US Artillery poster from 1971
Image credit: 15th webmaster

Pacification poster from 1971

"RESPONSIVE FIELD ARTILLERY HAS BEEN
THE MAIN STAY OF THE VIETNAM PACIFICATION
EFFORT. THE DETERMINING FACTOR IS THE
CONFIDENCE OF THE POPULATION THAT FIRE
SUPPORT CAN BE OBTAINED ANY TIME,
DAY OR NIGHT, GOOD WEATHER OR BAD."
Lieutenant General A. S. Collins, Jr.

   

"HANOI HANNAH"
Trinh Thi Ngo

Nickname: Thu Houng
'the fragrance of autumn'

  • Born in 1931, the daughter of a glass-factory owner

  • Took private English lessons and enjoyed French-subtitled Hollywood movies

  • Volunteered at the Voice of Vietnam in 1955

  • Broadcast her propaganda radio show three times a day from Hanoi during the US Vietnam War

  • Urged GI's to quit fighting the war

  • Read stories on her show from US newsweeklies and played rock music

  • Now lives in Saigon with her husband who is a retired engineer


   

Hits since November 20, 2001    Hit Counter
   
   

______________________________________
   

[Complete list of US Army Vietnam artillery units]
[home]  [site map]  [contact us[
guestbook]  [welcome]  [search site]  [terms of use]
[WW1]  [WW2]  [Korean War]  [Vietnam War]  [Iraq War]
[what's new]  [links]  [announcements]  [15th reunions]
   

Attention 15th Field Artillery veterans!

Contact Davo with your unit information.
   
Copyright 1998-2009   LANDSCAPER.NET   All rights reserved.
Last modified 27 October 2012